We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

See Pricing

What's Your Topic?

Hire a Professional Writer Now

The input space is limited by 250 symbols

What's Your Deadline?

Choose 3 Hours or More.
Back
2/4 steps

How Many Pages?

Back
3/4 steps

Sign Up and See Pricing

"You must agree to out terms of services and privacy policy"
Back
Get Offer

Computer fundamental Essay

Hire a Professional Writer Now

The input space is limited by 250 symbols

Deadline:2 days left
"You must agree to out terms of services and privacy policy"
Write my paper

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

1. How many input lines are needed to construct 1024 bit coincident core plane?

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Computer fundamental
Just from $13,9/Page
Get custom paper

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 32

(d) 64

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

2. A digital computer is based on the principle of

(a) measurement

1 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(b) logic

(c) multiplication

(d) counting

ANS: d

3. How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory

(a) 8

(b) 4

(c) 16

(d) 2

(e) None of the above

2 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

ANS: d

4. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

(a) networking

(b) pairing

(c) interlocking

(d) assembling

ANS: a

3 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

5. Standardization means

(a) connecting two computer systems

(b) compatibility between different computer systems from different suppliers.

(c) always using a standard parallel interface

(d) joining a computer user group

ANS: b

6. Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?

(a) RAM

(b) EP-ROM

4 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(c) SRAM

(d) PROM

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

7. For creating and editing legal documents which application package would be most useful

(a) spreadsheet

(b) word-processing

(c) graphic

(d) communication

ANS: b

5 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

8. Word-processing is used for

(a) presentation of data in graphical form

(b) what-if analysis

(c) entry, verifying, updating, retrieving etc. of records

(d) creation, storage, editing etc. of text.

ANS: d

9. Which of the ‘following statements is wrong?

6 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(a) An EPROM can be programmed, erased and reprogrammed by the user with an EPROM programming instrument

(b) magnetic tape is non volatile

(c) magnetic core and semiconductor memories are used as mass memory medium

(d) RAM is a type of volatile memory

(e) None of the above

ANS: c

10. Which of the following program is useful for merging names and address with repetitive letters for mass mailing

(a) word-processing and database integrated program

(b) database management and spreadsheet program

7 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(c) graphics program

(d) communication program

ANS: a

11. The data bus in 8080A/8085 micro-processor is a group of

(a) eight bi-directional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the micro-processor and its I/O and memory

(b) sixteen bi-directional lines that are used for data transfer between the micro-processor and memory

(c) eight undirectional lines that are used for I/O devices

(d) eight lines used to transfer data among the registers

(e) None of the above.

8 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

ANS: a

12. The operation of a digital computer is based on …..principle.

(a) counting

(b) measuring

(c) electronic

(d) logical

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

9 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

13. DBMS stand for

(a) database marketing system

(b) database management studies

(c) database management system

(d) database marketing strategies

ANS: c

14. An integrated circuit is

(a) a complicated circuit

10 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(b) an integrating device

(c) much costlier than a single transistor

(d) fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

(e) None of the above .

ANS: d

15. A dumb terminal with a keyboard and CRT and connected to a computer is

(a) an off-line device

(b) an on-line device

(c) neither on-line nor off-line device

(d) both (a) and (b)

ANS: b

11 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

16. When a bank teller uses a computer terminal to know the balance in a customer’s accounts it is an example of ?

(a) on-line updating

(b) off-line processing

(c) on-line query

(d) on-line processing

ANS: c

17. Most important advantage of an IC is its

12 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(a) easy replacement in case of circuit failure

(b) extremely high reliability

(c) reduced cost

(d) low power consumption

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

18. The concept that many users can share a computer is called

(a) time-sharing

(b) distributed processing

13 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(c) parallel processing

(d) interpersonal relationship

ANS: a

19. Which one of the following words has computer meaning and a computer meaning

(a) node

(b) bus

(c) quick

(d) plotter

ANS: a

14 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

20. Which of the following is a computer program

(a) utility software

(b) application package

(c) operating system

(d) all of the above computer programs

ANS: d

21. The computer stores its program and data in its

(a) ALU

(b) control unit

(c) memory

15 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(d) cache memory

ANS: c

22. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-track magnetic tape?

(a) 9

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 27

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

16 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

23. An operating system

(a) is not required on large computers

(b) is always supplies with computer

(c) is always written in BASIC

(d) consists of programs that help in the operation of computer

ANS: d

24. The number of tracks on a 1/2 inch wide magnetic tape is

(a) 7

(b) 9

17 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(c) 18

(d) 16

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

25. Which type of computers have really brought the advantages of computers to homes and small business

(a) minicomputers

(b) microcomputers

(c) super computers

(d) mainframes

ANS: b

18 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

26. The tangible part of a computer system is called

(a) input data

(b) output data

(c) software

(d) hardware

ANS: d

27. Large computers which can process huge data at high speeds are known as

(a) networks

19 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(b) minicomputers

(c) microcomputers

(e) mainframes

ANS: c

28. What is the most common speed in rpm at which the hard disk usually rotate

(a) 2400

(b) 3600

(c) 4700

(d) 1600

ANS: b

20 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

29. Computerized railway reservation system is an example of

(a) on-line application

(b) off-line application

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above.

ANS: a

30. Managers who have no technical knowledge about a computer can be easily trained to operate a/an

(a) minicomputer

21 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(b) personal computer

(c) super computer

(d) microcomputer

ANS: b

31. Present day computers are based on

(a) analog technology

(b) hybrid technology

(c) digital technology

(d) None of the above.

22 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

ANS: c

23 / 23

Cite this Computer fundamental Essay

Computer fundamental Essay. (2016, Jun 09). Retrieved from https://graduateway.com/computer-fundamental/

Show less
  • Use multiple resourses when assembling your essay
  • Get help form professional writers when not sure you can do it yourself
  • Use Plagiarism Checker to double check your essay
  • Do not copy and paste free to download essays
Get plagiarism free essay

Search for essay samples now

Haven't found the Essay You Want?

Get my paper now

For Only $13.90/page