Get help now

Quantative Analysis

dovnload

Download

  • Pages 4
  • Words 964
  • Views 177
  • Can’t find relevant credible information

    Let our experts help you

    Get help now

    MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The field of management science a. concentrates on the use of quantitative methods to assist in decision making. b. approaches decision making rationally, with techniques based on the scientific method. c. is another name for decision science and for operations research. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. Identification and definition of a problem a. cannot be done until alternatives are proposed. b. is the first step of decision making. c. is the final step of problem solving. d. requires consideration of multiple criteria.

    ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 3. Decision alternatives a. should be identified before decision criteria are established. b. are limited to quantitative solutions c. are evaluated as a part of the problem definition stage. d. are best generated by brain-storming. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Decision criteria a. are the choices faced by the decision maker. b. are the problems faced by the decision maker. c. are the ways to evaluate the choices faced by the decision maker. d. must be unique for a problem. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making . In a multicriteria decision problem a. it is impossible to select a single decision alternative. b. the decision maker must evaluate each alternative with respect to each criterion. c. successive decisions must be made over time. d. each of the above is true. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 6. The quantitative analysis approach requires a. the manager’s prior experience with a similar problem. b. a relatively uncomplicated problem. c. mathematical expressions for the relationships. d. each of the above is true. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Quantitative analysis and decision making 7.

    A physical model that does not have the same physical appearance as the object being modeled is a. an analog model. b. an iconic model. c. a mathematical model. d. a qualitative model. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 8. Inputs to a quantitative model a. are a trivial part of the problem solving process. b. are uncertain for a stochastic model. c. are uncontrollable for the decision variables. d. must all be deterministic if the problem is to have a solution. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 9. When the value of the output cannot be determined even if the value of the controllable input is known, the model is . analog. b. digital. c. stochastic. d. deterministic. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 10. The volume that results in total revenue being equal to total cost is the a. break-even point. b. marginal volume. c. marginal cost. d. profit mix. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Break-even analysis 11. Management science and operations research both involve a. qualitative managerial skills. b. quantitative approaches to decision making. c. operational management skills. d. scientific research as opposed to applications. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 12. George Dantzig is important in the history of management science because e developed a. the scientific management revolution. b. World War II operations research teams. c. the simplex method for linear programming. d. powerful digital computers. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 13. The first step in problem solving is a. determination of the correct analytical solution procedure. b. definition of decision variables. c. the identification of a difference between the actual and desired state of affairs. d. implementation. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 14. Problem definition a. includes specific objectives and operating constraints. b. ust occur prior to the quantitative analysis process. c. must involve the analyst and the user of the results. d. each of the above is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Quantitative analysis 15. A model that uses a system of symbols to represent a problem is called a. mathematical. b. iconic. c. analog. d. constrained. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Model development TRUE/FALSE 1. The process of decision making is more limited than that of problem solving. ANS: T PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 2. The terms ‘stochastic’ and ‘deterministic’ have the same meaning in quantitative analysis. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 3.

    The volume that results in marginal revenue equaling marginal cost is called the break-even point. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 4. Problem solving encompasses both the identification of a problem and the action to resolve it. ANS: T PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 5. The decision making process includes implementation and evaluation of the decision. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 6. The most successful quantitative analysis will separate the analyst from the managerial team until after the problem is fully structured. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Quantitative analysis 7.

    The value of any model is that it enables the user to make inferences about the real situation. ANS: T PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 8. Uncontrollable inputs are the decision variables for a model. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 9. The feasible solution is the best solution possible for a mathematical model. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Model solution 10. A company seeks to maximize profit subject to limited availability of man-hours. Man-hours is a controllable input. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Model development 11. Frederick Taylor is credited with forming the first MS/OR interdisciplinary teams in the 1940’s. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 12.

    To find the choice that provides the highest profit and the fewest employees, apply a single-criterion decision process. ANS: F PTS: 1 TOP: Problem solving and decision making 13. The most critical component in determining the success or failure of any quantitative approach to decision making is problem definition. ANS: T PTS: 1 TOP: Quantitative analysis 14. The first step in the decision making process is to identify the problem. ANS: T PTS: 1 TOP: Introduction 15. All uncontrollable inputs or data must be specified before we can analyze the model and recommend a decision or solution for the problem. ANS: T PTS: 1 TOP: Quantitative analysis

    Quantative Analysis. (2016, Dec 02). Retrieved from https://graduateway.com/quantative-analysis/

    Hi, my name is Amy 👋

    In case you can't find a relevant example, our professional writers are ready to help you write a unique paper. Just talk to our smart assistant Amy and she'll connect you with the best match.

    Get help with your paper