We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

See Pricing

What's Your Topic?

Hire a Professional Writer Now

The input space is limited by 250 symbols

What's Your Deadline?

Choose 3 Hours or More.
Back
2/4 steps

How Many Pages?

Back
3/4 steps

Sign Up and See Pricing

"You must agree to out terms of services and privacy policy"
Back
Get Offer

Safeguarding Adults Assignment

Hire a Professional Writer Now

The input space is limited by 250 symbols

Deadline:2 days left
"You must agree to out terms of services and privacy policy"
Write my paper

Vulnerable groups individuals who require care services and that can be for various such as they have a physical or mental disability, elderly or have an illness and are unable to protect themselves from harm exploitation. In order to protect these individuals they prevented unsuitable individuals to work with vulnerable groups. The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act: The Police Act 1997: The sexual Offences Act 1976 / 20031 This legislation was first put into place in 1976 and was updated in 2003.

It was the first major pieces of legislation against sexual abuse.

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Safeguarding Adults Assignment
Just from $13,9/Page
Get custom paper

When the legislation was updated it set to protect all individuals who has been a victim or who are at risk of potentially being abused or exploited. Care Standards Act 2000: The purpose of the Care Standards act is to put into place national standards to all organizations providing vulnerable adults care.

This piece of legislation replaced Care Home for Older People 2003: Mental Health Act 2003: Mental Capacity Act 2005: This legislation bases itself around five principles, which are: An individual is assumed to be capable to make their own decisions unless proven otherwise An individual should be supported to make their own decisions The individuals best interests must be the focus Any intervention in the individuals care should possess the least restrictions The individual has the right to make their own decisions if capable of doing so The purpose of this act is to support individuals who make their own decisions and protect individuals who do not have the lack the mental capacity to doing so.

Also the act provides demonstrates how people can support someone make their own decisions, if someone has the mental capacity to make decisions and what to do if someone can only make decisions about particular things. When individuals are receiving care then this act provides standards of their care and treatment.

Disability Discrimination Act, 1995 (Amended 2005 and by the Disability Equality Act, 2006): Race Relations Act, 1976 (Amended 2000 & 2003): Human Rights Act 1998: The Human Rights Act is a UK law passed in 1998. It means that you can defend your rights in the UK courts and that public organizations, which includes the Government, Police and local councils and they must treat everyone equally, with fairness, dignity and respect. Data Protection Act 1998: The Data Protection Act was put into place to protect individual’s personal information that is held in an electronic or a paper format. Personal information includes: Full name Date of birth Address Contact details

Medical history Convictions Credit history All this information should be kept confidential and any personal information should only be obtained for lawful purposes and it should be held no longer than necessary. Individuals personal information should also be protected from anyone unauthorized to access this data and any accidental destruction. The Data Protection Act allows individuals the access to any personal information held about them. For anyone that uses this information will need to follow data protection principles, which are: Information should be processed fairly and lawfully. Obtained for particular and lawful purposes. Accurate and up to date. Not kept any longer than necessary. Securely kept. Not transferred to any other country without having significant protection for the data.

This information should be protected and methods used to protect the information should be affective. There are a few ways the data can be protected, which are computer security and staff training. To ensure that all information held on the computer is protected from hackers and other unauthorized individuals then a firewall and a virus checker should be installed on the amputees system, also passwords should be assigned for the system, which should also be kept confidential. Only allow staff access to the information that is relevant to their job. It is also important for staff to have the relevant training and is aware of the correct procedure when leaving the computer.

When you leave your computer you must ensure that your computer is locked and that no one can gain access to any information other than yourself. All staff must be made aware that all personal information must be kept protected and confidential and they must be aware that they cannot hand over this personal information o anyone that asks for it, but they must also understand the consequences if they hand out any personal information that wasn’t authorized by the correct member of staff. All personal information that is discussed within the workplace must stay within that environment and shouldn’t be discussed of the premises to friends or family.

The only time confidentially can be ignored is if the individual is going to cause harm to themselves or if they are in danger. Data protection promotes health and safety because it ensures that any personal information is kept confidential and only the relevant personals authorized access. It also only keeps relevant information such as when they have fully recovered an illness and no longer need treatment, which information is discarded, as it is no longer relevant. This is because they are able to view the information they need fast rather than looking through all their records that are no longer relevant as it can take up valuable time and space.

UP Outline working strategies and procedures used in health and social care to reduce the risk of abuse: There are various strategies that have been developed to improve the co- operation between services. Mum Tit-agency working: If abuse is suspected then it is important that individuals are aware of the correct procedure to follow to prevent further abuse from occurring. The six-stage protection procedure: Alert: This is the first stage of the process and this is when individuals will raise any concerns they have whether that’s it’s a suspicion or allegation. The information provided by the individual will be passed onto the individual who has a managerial position, who will then have the responsibility into investigating the suspicion or allegation.

Cite this Safeguarding Adults Assignment

Safeguarding Adults Assignment. (2018, Jun 26). Retrieved from https://graduateway.com/safeguarding-adults-assignment/

Show less
  • Use multiple resourses when assembling your essay
  • Get help form professional writers when not sure you can do it yourself
  • Use Plagiarism Checker to double check your essay
  • Do not copy and paste free to download essays
Get plagiarism free essay

Search for essay samples now

Haven't found the Essay You Want?

Get my paper now

For Only $13.90/page