Get help now

Louis XIV Essay Examples

We found 7 free papers on Louis XIV

Essay Examples

Overview

Who Was the Better Leader, Louis Xiv or Peter the Great?

Louis XIV

Words: 579 (3 pages)

Louis XIV and Peter the Great were two of the most famous absolutism monarchs in Europe. In my point of view Louis XIV did a better job as a leader. In the 17th century the Europe world entered the age of absolutism. After the religious wars, most European people put their attentions back from the…

History of Life of King Louis XIV

Louis XIV

Words: 1899 (8 pages)

Louis XIV was born September 5, 1638 to his parents Louis XIII and Anne of Austria. He was their first child after twenty-two years of marriage. His brother, Philippe, was born in 1640. His parents did not have a happy marriage as they were chosen for each other and the King’s duties often kept them…

Louis the Great (Louis XIV)

Louis XIV

Words: 4013 (17 pages)

IntroductionThe 72 years long rein of Louis the Great (Louis XIV), King of France is unanimously regarded as golden age of France that established it the cultural, military and political summit of Europe. Regarded among many historians as the best Emperor ever seen by Europe and the finest emblem of royalty, Louis XIV occupied the…

Ap European (Louis XIV)

Louis XIV

Words: 971 (4 pages)

Louis XIV declared his goal was “one king, one law, one faith.” Analyze the methods the king used to achieve this objective and discuss the extent to which he was successful. Louis XIV, “The Sun King”, was believed to be the one of the greatest absolute monarchists during the eighteenth century. King Louis’ XIV goals…

Louis XIV and Kang Hsi methods of rule during the 16th and 17th centuries

Louis XIV

Words: 1842 (8 pages)

Louis xiv and kang hsi methods of rule during the 16th and 17th centuries Abstract This paper discusses the methods of rule of two kings; King Louis XIV of France and King K’ang Hsi of China. King Louis XIV was a man who exhibited diversity of characters. He was a competent ruler who achieved great…

Louis XIV vs. Peter the Great

Louis XIV

Words: 497 (2 pages)

Louis XIV was a Bourbon monarch who ruled as the king of both France and Navarre with one of the longest reigns in European history with a span of over 72 years starting from when he was five years old. On the other hand, Peter the Great was a leader who ruled the Russian Empire…

Henry VIII and Louis XIV

Henry VIII

Louis XIV

Words: 1388 (6 pages)

Henry VIII and Louis XIVHenry VIII and Louis XIV were both men whose accomplishments on anational level for their respective countries of England and France were great,but whose very different personal problems gave them a negative impression inhistory. The two leaders had very different ruling styles, but with a few similarthemes throughout. Perhaps the best…

born

September 5, 1638, Château de Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France

died

September 1, 1715, Palace of Versailles, Versailles, France

genre

Alternative/Indie,Hip-Hop/Rap

description

Louis XIV, also known as Louis the Great or the Sun King, was King of France from 14 May 1643 until his death in 1715. His reign of 72 years and 110 days is the longest recorded of any monarch of a sovereign country in history. Louis XIV's France was emblematic of the age of absolutism in Europe.

children

Louis, Dauphin of France, Louise de Maisonblanche, Louis Auguste, Duke of Maine

information

Spouse: Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon (m. 1683–1715)

Nicknames: Louis the Great, Sun King

Siblings: Philippe I, Duke of Orléans

GrandChildren: Philip V of Spain, Louis, Duke of Burgundy, Louise Élisabeth d’Orléans

Hi, my name is Amy 👋

In case you can't find a relevant example, our professional writers are ready to help you write a unique paper. Just talk to our smart assistant Amy and she'll connect you with the best match.

Get help with your paper
We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy