The Red Panda, with as little as 2,500 of them left on Earth, is going extinct. Before the important things are said about them, it is best that the small facts are mentioned. To start off, it has several different names, including Red Panda, Lesser Panda, Bear-Cat, Bright Panda, and Fire Fox. Though it has probably already been guessed, the Red Panda is a relative of the Giant Panda, as one may notice by looking at their fur patterns and similar diet. Although, the Red Panda has reddish brown fur as well as a fluffy tail and facial structure similar to it’s other relative, the raccoon.
It has an average lifespan of about 8-15 years, as long as they have plenty of food and few predators in its area. Now that more is known about the Red Panda, their habitat can be explained more. To start off, the habitat of the Red Pandas are in the forest canopy areas of the Himalayan Mountains. There are many trees, in which they use their strong tails to climb and keep away from predators. The trees of the Himalayas are located at different altitudes, as well as have different temperatures. The Red Panda prefers to stay in altitudes 1,500-4,000 meters, and live with 18 C winters and 30 C summers.
The Red Panda lives in low altitudes, so they do not have to live in terribly cold weather, as high altitude animals do. Secondly, the threats of the Red Panda are also many. The top two predators are snow leopards and martens (Red Panda Facts). The predators take many of their lives each year. Another threat to this species is due to loss of food sources. Red Pandas like to eat bamboo until they are old enough to handle other foods (fruits, nuts, etc. ) The loss of bamboo means the loss of food for Red Panda cubs. Also, people are attempting and succeeding to hunt for their fur to make clothing.
With an estimation of only 2,500 of these pandas left on Earth, it isn’t difficult to say they’re endangered. But why is that? Due to deforestation, logging, agricultural spread, and human “needs”, their habitat is rapidly shrinking—as well as their population. By this time, one may be wondering, “How is it possible to help? ” and that question is soon to be answered. As a way to help, there are several organizations such as the Red Panda Network that take donations and hold fundraisers. Scientists are also capturing them, giving them to zoos, and allowing them to reproduce in a safe environment. Mark W. Moffett Hopefully, one may now see the importance of this animal’s possible extinction, habitat, threats, and possible ways to help it survive. With the help of donations to the various available organizations, scientists, and others, it may be possible to lessen the endangerment. Raine Walker Lesser Panda Mrs. Tuggle 5th Period Advanced Language Arts March 8, 2012 Thesis statement: The Red Panda, with as little as 2,500 of them thought to be on Earth, is going extinct. Relative of Giant Panda family.
Similar Physical Features (fur, face, etc. ) . Same eating Habits (bamboo) . Looks? Lifespan? Red/Brown fur, fluffy tail, facial features like its other relative, the raccoon. If it has a healthy, risk-free life, it can live 8-15 years long. With more bamboo and other food sources, it lives longer. Habitat A. A reason for endangerment? The loss of habitat is one of the main reasons for endangerment of the Lesser Panda. They are kind of “picky” with their habitats, but don’t like to move, either. If the habitat goes away, so do they.
The Red Panda lives mainly in Asia, scattered through forest areas on mountains. As mentioned before, they are found mainly in Asia. Where? Latitudes 1,500-4,000 meters. ? How many Lesser Pandas are left? According to Bearlife. org, the top two predators are snow leopards and martens. The estimate—as exact numbers are hard to find of Lesser Pandas left on the Earth is about 2,500 Pandas, maybe less. . Environmental Factors? Due to deforestation and other environmental issues, the Lesser Panda’s habitat is being destroyed, as well as its population.
As victims of deforestation, logging, agricultural spread, and human “needs” for their fur, these pandas habitat is shrinking more and more as the years go by. Their habitat acts as their shelter and hiding place. With no habitat, they have no way to hide from their predators.
Scientists are finding more pandas to put in zoos for safe reproduction until more Red Pandas are around. 2. There are several different organizations that take donations and go on trips to their home and take action to keep them safe. Keep environments safe . Once again, the small Red Panda weighing just 8 to 12 pounds is endangered for several reasons. It is our job to keep them safe.
- “Fun Facts about the Red Panda – The Jungle Store” Animal Themed Gifts, Plush Stuffed Animals, Masks, Zebra Print Items. The Jungle Store. Web. 27 Jan. 2012.
- Album 1 « Photo Gallery. Photograph. Album 1 « Photo Gallery. Red Panda Network. Web. 05 Mar. 2012.
- “Animal Info -Endangered Animals. ” Animal Info. Animal Information Organization 17 Apr. 2006. Web. 01 Mar. 2012.
- ChaCha. “Average Temperature. What Is the Average Temperature in the Himalayas? ChaCha. Web. 27 Feb. 2012.
- Cox, Daniel J. Snow Leopard (Panthera Uncia). Photograph. ARKive. Web. 05 Mar. 2012.
- Kuczmarski, Kayla Kuczmarski. “Adaptations. ” BioWeb Home. 27 Apr. 2007. Web. 25 Jan. 2012.
- Our Progress. Photograph. Conservation in Action. Red Panda Network. Web. 06 Mar. 2012.
- “Red Panda Facts – National Geographic. ” Animals – Animal Pictures – Wild Animal Facts- Nat Geo Wild – National Geographic. National Geographic. Web. 25 Jan. 2012.
- “Red Panda: Habitat, Facts & Information, Endangered, Lifestyle, Diet, Breeding, Baby, Sounds, Behavior. Bear! Polar Bears, Panda, Koala, Black, Grizzly, Red, Brown, & More! Bearlife. org. Web. 25 Jan. 2012.
- Red Panda. Photograph. National Geographic. By Mark W. Moffett. National Geographic. Web. 01 Mar. 2012.
- Red Panda (Ailurus Fulgens). Photograph. ARKive. ARKive. Web. 01 Mar. 2012.
- “Red Pandas in India, Namdapha National Park. ” India Tour Packages, Wildlife Tours in India. India Wildlife Tours. Web. 25 Jan. 2012.
- Svensson, Tom. Red PandaA A (Ailurus Fulgens). Photograph. ARKive. Web. 05 Mar. 2012.
- “Ways You Can Help. ” Conservation in Action. Red Panda Network, 25 Feb. 2012. Web. 05 Mar. 2012.