Flamin Country Joe
[…] Therefore, we can only conclude that the Georgia statute is facially unconstitutional.

Pols 4131, Freedom of Expression Hypothetical; Bill Thomas
Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397 (1989)
United States v. O’Brien, 391 U.S. 367 (1968)

ibid.

Quoted in Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397 (1989) from Spence v. Washington, 418 U.S. 405 (1974)
Pols 4131, Freedom of Expression Hypothetical; Bill Thomas
Schacht v. United States, 398 U.S. 58 (1970)
Footnote 1 of Schacht v. United States quotes Title 18 U.S.C §702 as follows: “Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more six months, or both.”
Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494 (1951)
Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969)
Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969)
Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397 (1989)
Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397 (1989)